Thursday July 18

 

08:30
Registration opens
09:00-09:50
Plenary Lecture 4. Bargmann-Scharrer
Breakthrough in neuroendocrinology by discovering novel neuropeptides and neurosteroids
Kazuyoshi Tsutsui, Japan
09:50-10:20
Metabolism
State-of-the-Art 10
Water-deprived desert mice increase appetite and alter metabolic strategy for efficient production of oxidation water
Yoshio Takei, Japan
Neuroendocrinology/
Steroids and the Brain
State-of-the-Art 11
Evolution of steroid signaling in the brain: What do we learn from fishes?
Olivier Kah, France
Functional Genomics and Proteomics
State-of-the-Art 12
Unraveling neuropeptide signaling circuits
Liliane Schoofs, Belgium
10:20-10:40
Coffee break at the exhibition area
10:40-12:00
Symposium 10
Control of metabolism Organizers: Tom Moon, Canada & Sergio Polakof, France
Symposium 11
Neurosteroids - biosynthesis and new functions
Organizers: Kazuyoshi Tsutsui, Japan & Hubert Vaudry, France
Symposium 12
Functional genomics and proteomics in comparative endocrinology
Organizers: Janine Danks & Samantha Richardson, Australia
12:00-13:00
Short communications
25-28
Short communications
29-32
Short communications
33-36
13:00-14:00
Lunch
14:00-14:30
Peptides and Signaling
State-of-the-Art 13
Melanocortin system in fish: from feeding behaviour to stress response
Jose Cerda-Reverter, Spain
Metamorphosis
State-of-the-Art 14
Thyroid hormone receptor actions in chromatin during amphibian metamorphosis
Laurent Sachs, France
Tools in Comparative Endocrinology
State-of-the-Art 15
Genetic tools for the study of hypothalamic function in mice
Carol Elias, USA
14:30-15:50
Symposium 13
Novel aspects of signal transduction in endocrine cells Organizers: John Chang, USA & Anderson Wong, Hong Kong
Symposium 14
Postembryonic development, size control and metamorphosis in vertebrates and invertebrates
Organizers: Xavier Belles, Spain, Laurent Sachs, France & Klaus Harfelder, Brazil
Symposium 15
Molecular tools in comparative endocrinology
Organizers: Pei San Tsai & Stacia Sower, USA
15:50-17:00
Poster Session II with beverages
17:00-18:30
Workshop 2
Recent progress on IGFs Elisabeth Eppler, Switzerland & Jean Charles Gabillard, France
Workshop 4
Reproduction
Ana Gomez & J.A. Muñoz Cueto, Spain
Workshop 6
Endocrinology in Aquaculture
Thrandur Bjornsson, Sweden
20:30
Congress Dinner