Programme

To download the Congress Preliminary Programme, click here
 
Schedule at a glance:   
 
Time
Monday
July 15
Tuesday
July 16
Wednesday
July 17
Thursday
July 18
Friday
July 19
8:00-8:30
 
Registration opens
 
 
 
8:30-9:00
Registration opens
9:00-9:50
PL 2
PL 3
PL 4
PL 5
9:50-10:20
SA:
1 - 2 - 3
SA:
7 - 8 - 9
SA:
10 - 11 - 12
SA:
16 - 17 - 18
10:20-10:40
Coffee Break
10:40-12:00
S:
1 – 2 - 3
S:
7 - 8 - 9
S:
10 - 11 - 12
S:
16 – 17 - 18
12:00-13:00
SC:
1-12
SC:
13-24
SC:
25-36
SC:
37-48
13:00-14:00
Lunch
Excursions
(Departure 13:30)
Lunch
14:00-14:30
Registration opens
SA:
4 – 5 - 6
SA:
13 – 14 - 15
Assemble
14:30-15:00
S:
4 – 5 - 6
S:
13 – 14 - 15
15:00-15:50
Closing
PL 6
15:50-16:00
PS 1
beverages
PS 2
beverages
16:00-16:40
Closure
Ceremony
16:40-17:00
Farewell
Drink
17:00-17:30
Opening Ceremony
WS:
1 – 3 - 5
WS:
2 – 4 - 6
17:30-18:30
Opening
PL 1
18:30-20:00
Welcome Reception
WS:
 
20:00-
 
Visit to the UB  Historical Building
 
 
20:30 Congress
 Dinner

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PL: Plenary Lectures
SA: State-of-the-Art
S: Symposia
SC: Short Communications
PS: Poster Sessions
WS: Workshops
 
Plenary Lectures:
_ Opening Lecture 1: Discovery and evolution of gonadotropins and their receptors (Stacia Sower, USA)
_ Plenary Lecture 2: Post-genomic views on ion transport and osmoregulation in Drosophila and other insects (Julian Dow, UK)
_ Plenary Lecture 3. Pickford Medalist: Hormonal control of appetite and energy balance: New proteins, novel functions (Suraj Unniappan, Canada)
_ Plenary Lecture 4. Bargmann-Scharrer: Breakthrough in neuroendocrinology by discovering novel neuropeptides and neurosteroids (Kazuyoshi Tsutsui, Japan)
_ Plenary Lecture 5: Signaling within the mammalian circadian timing system (Ueli Schibler, Switzerland)
_ Closing Plenary Lecture. Dedicated to the memory of Howard Bern: Molecular mechanisms of sex determination and differentiation in fish (Yoshikata Nagahama, Japan)
 
Symposia topics:
Appetite and energy balance
Applied comparative endocrinology
Behavior and biological rhythms
Control of reproduction
Endocrine disruptors
Environmental regulation of endocrine activity
Environmental stressors and homeostasis
Evolution and development
Functional genomics and proteomics
Growth
Metabolism
Metamorphosis
Neuroendocrinology/Steroids and the brain
Peptides and signaling
Sex determination and sex differentiation
Tools in comparative endocrinology
Water and mineral regulation
 
Workshops:
1. GPCRs beyond the Nobel Prize (Dan Larhammar, Sweden and Robert Dores, USA)
2. Recent progress on IGFs (Elisabeth Eppler, Switzerland and Jean Charles Gabillard, France)
3. Muscle Growth Regulation (Iban Seiliez, France & Peggy Biga, USA)
4. Reproduction (Ana Gomez & J.A. Muñoz-Cueto, Spain)
5. In vitro Approaches for Comparative Endocrinology (Encarnación Capilla, Spain & Rüdiger Schulz, The Netherlands)
6. Endocrinology in Aquaculture (Thrandur Bjornsson, Sweden)
7. GCE publishing (Debora Power, Portugal, Robert Dores & Shamus O'Reilly, USA)